The Scottish Hair & Beauty Awards 2016, being held at the Radisson Blu, Glasgow, on Sunday 04th September

Salons and businesses across Scotland have been selected by members of the public to compete for an Award at this year’s SHABA’s. Held annually by Salon NV & Barber NV, these awards aim to recognise and reward talent and immense skills shown by these dedicated experts throughout the industry.

Now in its 6th year, it’s proving to be the most hotly contest yet! Entrants range from salons to spas, barbers to hairdressers, make-up artists to nail artists, and cosmetic dentists to on-line retailers   from Inverness to Dumfries.

This year’s host will be George Lamb.

These awards are sponsored by Salon NV, BarberNV, Esteem Academy, Mood, Fit for Vikings, Epibrow, The Training Company, Orbit Smoke, Beauty Works, Hair & Beauty World, Ganesha Group, Brazilian Blowout, High Definition & Riverboat Casino.

This year’s finalists are:

 

Best Beauty Therapist – Sponsored by High Definition

  • Ria Henderson – Soprano Ice, Edinburgh
    • Jo Rattigan – Frenchy’s, Bruntsfield
    • Seonad Hodge – Urban Hair & Beauty, Auchinleck
    • Stephanie Sneddon – Diva’s Salon, Glasgow
    • Claire Keegan – Studio 45, Gilmerton
    • Ashleigh Sayers – Silk Waxing Studio, East Kilbride
    • Kerry McKay – Purity, Fochabers
    • Emma Tierny – The Secret Beauty Garden, Edinburgh

 

Best Blow-Dry – Sponsored by Ganesha Group Brazilian Blow

  • Nadine Torrie – Dream Hair, Abroath
    • Toni Findlay – Hermanas Hair & Beauty, Glasgow
    • Paula Shaw – The Hair Boutique, Renfrew
    • Marley Gibson – Bryony Quate Hairdressing, Edinburgh
    • Jack Kennedy – Urban Hair & Beauty, Auchinleck
    • James Cummings – The Hairdressers, Motherwell

 

Best Barber Shop – Sponsored by Hair & Beauty World

  • Stag Barber Co, Edinburgh
    • Rebel Rebel, Glasgow
    • Orbit Smoke Barbers, Edinburgh
    • The Barbers Under the Bridge, Glasgow
    • Miss Barberettes Barbershop, Dundee
    • Slicks Barbers, Glasgow

 

Best Hair Extensionist – Sponsored by Beauty Works

  • Marnie Gallacher – Lots of locks by Marnie, Barrhead
    • Jennifer Fraser – JF Hair extensions @ Dollhouse, Inverness
    • Chloe Lawson – Hermanas Hair & Beauty, Glasgow
    • Bryony Quate – Bryony Quate Hairdressing, Edinburgh
    • Venice Sharkey – Mission Hair Salon, Helensburgh
    • Donna Green – Bonnito Cabello, Bearsden
    • Karen Dickson – Karen & Annette Hair, Glasgow

 

Best Apprentice Barber – Sponsored by The Training Company & Orbit Smoke

  • Graeme Milne – Rebel Rebel, Glasgow
    • Shannon McClue – Urban Hair & Beauty, Auchinleck
    • Alan Pochen – Barber Lounge, Dundee
    • Nickki Cartwright – Chris Cooks, Inverness
    • Alan Clark – Slicks Barbers, Glasgow

 

Best Aesthetic/Cosmetic Practitioner – Sponsored by Epibrow

  • Frances Turner Trail – Frances Turner Traill, Hamilton
    • Kasia Ojrzynska – Esteem Beauty, Glasgow
    • Fiona Sutherland – Fiona Sutherland Cosmetics, Stirling
    • Leanne Stewart – Peppermint Group, Glasgow
    • Lucia Pawlak – Soprano Ice, Edinburgh
    • Jen Russell – Skinfiniti Concept/Day Spa, Clarkston

 

Best Wet Shave – Sponsored by Fit for Vikings
• The Italian Job – Galashiels
• Primo Gentleman’s Barber – Glasgow
• Curley’s Urban Barbers – Shawlands
• Him Grooming – Edinburgh
• The Gentleman’s Groom Room – Dundee
Best Hair Colourist – Sponsored by Mood

  • Nicola Dow – Urban Hair & Beauty, Auchinleck
    • Sarah White – Hair by Sarah White, Kilmarnock
    • Monica Conroy – The Hair Boutique, Renfrew
    • Laura Curran – Caldow, Edinburgh
    • Kelly Brodie – Cutting Edge, Mauchline
    • Emma Wallace – Emma Wallace, Edinburgh

 

Best Nail Artist

  • Jennifer Valentine – Jennifer Valentine Nails, Dundee
  • Savannah McKay – Savannah at Mirror Image, Kilmarnock
  • Amanda Agnew – Nail Envy, East Kilbride
  • Karen Brown – Sanctuary in the City, Stirling
  • Susan Ramsey – Susan’s Profile, Irvine
  • Stacey Anderson – Nail Diamond, Perth

 

Best Make-Up Artist

  • Katie Hellier – Katie Hellier Make-Up, Glasgow
  • Brienne Burgess – Death by Lipstick, Glasgow
  • Tegan Whigham – Womankind, Edinburgh
  • Leghanna McGeachie – Ikandi, Irvine
  • Cat Robertson – Cat Robertson Makeup Artistry, Glasgow
  • Anna Millington – Anna Millington Makeup, Borders

 

Best Male Barber

  • Luigi Caterino – The Italian Job, Galashiels
  • Simon Harvey – Rebel Rebel, Glasgow
  • Murray McRae – Stag Barber Co, Edinburgh
  • Sean Carberry – Barbers Under the Bridge, Glasgow
  • Ryan Jones – Gentlemen’s Lounge, Dundee

 

Best Male Stylist

  • Ian Bruce-Low – Bruce-Low Hair, Oban
  • Gordon Cruickshank – Hair & Body Mechanic, Elgin
  • Craig Simpson – Copperfields, Perth
  • Liam Hanson – Mirror Mirror, Dundee
  • Gary Thomson – GT Hair, Glasgow
  • Gary McGill – McGill’s Hairdresser, Edinburgh

 

Best Massage Therapist

  • Bryony MacMillan – Bonnie Quines, Broxburn
  • Deborah King – Angel Loving Care, Broxburn
  • Sithban MacNeill – Athena Therapies, Giffnock
  • Sharon MacNair – Massage and Glow, Braehead
  • Sylwia Bajor – Relax, Glasgow

 

Best Salon Design

  • Cupping Suite, Kinning Park
  • McGills, Edinburgh
  • Trigg, Edinburgh
  • Womankind, Stockbridge, Edinburgh
  • Urban Hair & Beauty, Auchinleck
  • Anderson’s Hair, Glasgow

 

Best Spa/Day Spa

  • Relax for the Body and Soul, Glasgow
  • Emirates, Glasgow
  • Athena Therapies, Glasgow
  • Skinfiniti, Busby
  • Sleeping Beauty, Edinburgh
  • Amore, Oban

 

Best Sports Massage

  • Noorie Khot – The Cupping Suite, Glasgow
  • Kerry – Purity, Fochaber
  • All Staff – Images, Bathgate
  • Deborah King – Angel Loving Care, Broxburn

 

Best Wedding Hairstylist

  • Ashley Nimmo – Allure, Kilmarnock
  • Lori Crawley – Urban Hair, Auchinleck
  • Hannah Given – The Hair Boutique, Renfrew
  • Sam Lorimer – Rebel Headz, New Cumnock
  • Kathryn Savage – No75 Hair Design, Fairlie
  • Nicola Delamare – Nicola Delamare, Fairlie

 

Best Training School

  • Academy of Make-Up, Glasgow
  • The Training Company, Glasgow
  • Zen Touch Therapy Academy, Broxburn
  • Perfection Hair& Beauty, Dundee
  • I Lounge, Glasgow
  • Frances Turner Traill, Glasgow

 

Best Tanning Technician

  • Emily Wood – 3sixty, Montrose
  • Louise Ballantine – Louse Ballantine Make-up Artist
  • Kate Baxter – Kate Baxter, Inverness
  • Cloda – Skinfiniti, Clarkston
  • Stephanie Murdoch – Lookingood, Galston
  • Coral Griffin – Bonnito Nails & Beauty, Bearsden

 

Best Female Barber

  • Gemma Willock-Smith – Rebel Rebel, Glasgow
  • Carah Glassey – Miss Barberettes Barber Shop, Dundee
  • Nicola Dow – Urban Hair & Beauty, Auchinleck
  • Angie Todd – The Barber Lounge, Dundee
  • Eva Maclaulan – Chris Crooks, Inverness
  • Lynn McCardle – Barbers Under the Bridge, Glasgow

 

Best Female Stylist

  • Katie McEwan – No75 Hair Design, Fairlie
  • Marie Ramminger – Dream Hair, Arbroath
  • Chloe Galloway – Live, Laugh, Love, Hair and Beauty, Portobello
  • Ashley Thompson – Hermanas Hair & Beauty, Glasgow
  • Sarah Cameron – The Dolls House, Inverness
  • Michelle Dollan – Paul Allen Hair and Beauty, Glasgow
  • Carly Meldrum – Roots Salon, Inverness

 

Best Beauty Salon

  • Diva’s Salon, Tollcross
  • Frenchy’s – Edinburgh
  • The Secret Garden Beauty, Edinburgh
  • Soprano Ice, Edinburgh
  • Images, Bathgate
  • The Beauty Spot, Bathgate
  • Lady Muck Beauty Salon, Bilston
  • Perfection Wax Boutique, Wishaw

 

Best Brow Artist

  • Jessica Jones – 6ty Shades of Beauty, Dumfries
  • Misty – Misty’s Brow Specialist, Galashiels
  • Rabbia Khaliq – Elegance Hair and Beauty, Dundee
  • Jacquie Gove – Ruby Tuesdays, Aberdeen
  • Lisa Keenan – Perfection Wax Boutique, Wishaw

 

Best Apprentice Stylist

  • Ellie Lorimer – Rebel Hedz, New Auchinleck
  • Aimee Walker – Rebel Rebel, Glasgow
  • Charis Skea – Dream Hair, Arbroath
  • Toni Findlay – Hermanas Hair & Beauty, Glasgow
  • Shannon McClue – Urban Hair & Beauty, Auchinleck
  • Cameron Knox – Paul Allen, Glasgow
  • Alex B – Byrony Quate Hairdressing, Edinburgh
  • Charlotte Younger – KAM, Lossiemouth

 

Best Cosmetic Dentist

  • Peppermint Group, Glasgow
  • Glasgow Smile Clinic, Glasgow
  • Bite Dentistry, Edinburgh
  • Dental Inspiration, Aberdeen

 

Best Hair Salon

  • Dream Hair, Arbroath
  • Urban Hair & Beauty, Auchinleck
  • Medusa Hair, Edinburgh
  • Emma Wallace Hair Studio, Edinburgh
  • Beautique Hair & Beauty Salon, Aviemore
  • Amore Hairdressing, Oban
  • The Hairdressers, Motherwell
  • Caldow Salon, Edinburgh

 

Best Lash Artist

  • Sarah Jane Manderson – I Lounge Academy, Glasgow
  • Melissa Sanderson – Sleeping Beauty, Inverness
  • Kate Baxter – The Dolls House, Inverness
  • Heather Campbell, Bee Bonnie, Kyles of Lochalsh
  • Nicola Healy, Be Beautiful, Kilmarnock
  • Andrea McQuade, Millenium Beauty, Kilmarnock

 

Best Nail Bar

  • Bonnie Quines Broxburn
  • 3 Sixty Montrose
  • Nail Envy East Kilbride
  • The beautique Galston
  • Nails by Susan Cambuslang
  • Savannah Mirror images – Kilmarnock